Tuesday, November 6, 2012
[…] Tuesday, November 6, 2012

NORTH CAROLINA CONSTRUCTION LIEN LAW

Claimants. Under sec. 44A-8, parties entitled to birdcall a mechanics' lien include: "any person who performs or furnishes labor . . . or furnishes materials, pursuant to a contract, either express, or implied, with the owner of true lieu for the making of an improvement thereon." In 1975 this class of persons was expanded to include complex body part architects, surveyors and engineers and furnishers of rental construction equipment. Subcontractors are granted such liens under sec. 44A-18. The contract in question need not be in writing.