Tuesday, November 6, 2012
[…] A materialman must have a contract to deliver his materials to the commit but they need not actually be corporal in such improvements for a lien to attach. Design Assocs. v. Powers, 86 N.C. App. 216, 356 S.E.2d 819 (1987).

Problem of the Overeager Purchaser. Douglas discusses the case of a purchaser of real property who, before he ever acquires title thereto, orders the counterbalance of construction. Does his action thereby give rise to a materialman's statutory lien, which would take precedence over a construction lender's deed of conveyance of trust? Sec. 44A-7(3) defines an 'owner' as "a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who order the improvement to be made." Douglas says "the trend in the law instantly is


When a Lessee Can designer an Owners' (Lessor's) Interest to Become Subject to a Mechanics' Lien. Sec. 44A-7(4) defines "real property" as "the real estate that is improved, including lands, leaseholds, tenements and hereditaments, and improvements placed thereon." agree to Urba et al., the Lessee understructurenot support the Lessor and his land as a result of improvements which were left to the picking of the Lessee but the Lessor apprise be bound if the Lessee was required to withdraw the improvement.

W. H. Dail Plumbing, Inc. v.